Walmart Cashier
Local Job Overview: Bellevue
Key Information
- Earnings: $16-$22/Hour (approx. $20.1k/Year)
- This role focuses on your professional skills with a schedule that fits your life.
- Benefits: Weekly pay options may be available.
- Employer: Walmart Retail (Hiring Part-Time in Bellevue)
- Part-Time Opportunity in Bellevue: Walmart Cashier
- Location: Bellevue, WA
- Join a friendly Bellevue team with flexible shifts.
- This Bellevue-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in customer service.
- Our Walmart Retail team in Bellevue, WA is growing.
- Benefit from working in Bellevue, a key hub for the Retail Customer Service industry.
About Walmart Retail
At Walmart, our mission is simple yet profound: to save people money so they can live better. Our retail storefronts are the physical manifestation of this promise, serving as vital supply hubs for communities nationwide. We believe in empowering our on-site associates with cutting-edge retail technology, ensuring they feel connected, valued, and respected while serving our customers face-to-face.
Frequently Asked Questions About the Role
Q: What does a Walmart Cashier do?
A: You are the final, welcoming impression of the customer's shopping journey. You will operate the physical registers, process complex transactions, and provide a warm, hospitable experience to every guest.
Q: What is the work environment like?
A: This is a 100% on-site, physical retail position located at the front end of our bustling Supercenters. You will remain engaged and active, utilizing advanced Point of Sale (POS) systems and assisting hundreds of guests daily in a highly dynamic environment.
Q: How does Walmart support my career?
A: We provide comprehensive, paid on-the-job training to ensure you are fully prepared. You will enjoy a highly stable schedule, world-class benefits, and clear pathways to advance into specialized retail support or front-end leadership roles.
Qualifications and Total Rewards
Candidates must possess exceptional organizational skills, basic mathematical proficiency, and a warm, welcoming demeanor. You must thrive in a fast-paced, in-person environment and possess the physical stamina to stand for the duration of your shift. We offer a premium, highly competitive hourly wage, generous paid time off, comprehensive health insurance starting on day one, and a 10% associate discount.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does the Walmart Cashier position pay at Walmart Retail?
This role offers a pay range of $16 - $22. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within Bellevue.
Where is this Walmart Cashier job located?
This position is based in Bellevue, WA. Walmart Retail has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Bellevue.
How many hours per week is this part-time Walmart Cashier role?
Part-time positions at Walmart Retail generally range from 20 to 30 hours per week with flexible scheduling options. Exact hours depend on business needs and your availability.
Does Walmart Retail pay weekly for this role?
Walmart Retail offers weekly pay options for eligible associates. Your pay schedule will be confirmed during the onboarding process at the Bellevue facility.
Does Walmart Retail provide training for new hires?
Yes, Walmart Retail provides comprehensive paid training for all new associates. This includes safety orientation, equipment operation certification, and role-specific process training.
Do Walmart Retail employees get discounts?
Yes, Walmart Retail associates enjoy employee discounts and other perks. Exact discount details and eligibility are provided during orientation.